Skip Navigation LinksXaviers' Home : Summer Courses

Summer Courses

co-ordinator : Dr. Mrs. Yasmin Z. Shaikh, College contact : 7447762356

Sr. No.

 COURSE DETAILS

 COURSE COORDINATOR

 DATE

TIME

 FEES (RS)

 LEARNING OUTCOME

1

 BASICS OF REAL ANALYSIS AND GEOMETRY

 MR.BRIAN D’SOUZA

(9923065454)

 25TH  APRIL - 3rd MAY

9:30 am

to

12:45 pm

 100

 KNOWLEDGE

2

 ART OF READING AND APPRECIATION

 MRS.ARUNA GANU
   (9370538334)

 25TH APRIL - 29TH APRIL

10:30 am

to

12:30 pm

 100

 

3

 RASBERRY PI- PROGRAMING AND ITS APPLICATIONS

 

Venue : Electronic Dept

 MRS.VILMA FERNANDES

(8378011997)

 20th APRIL - 22nd APRIL

 9 :00 am

to

11:00 am

 300

PYTHON PROGRAMMING SKILL 
APPLICATION TO ROBOTICS

4

 COREL DRAW AND PHOTOSHOP

Venue: BCA Lab

MR.WORREL  D’SOUZA

(9822147242)

 2nd  MAY -8th  MAY

10:30 am

to

12:30 pm

 500

CARDS, BANNERS, BROUCHERS DESIGN

5

 ZUMBA FITNESS

 

Venue: Recreational Hall

 MS.CHARMAINE DIAS

(8390634667)

 25TH APRIL - 29TH  APRIL

9:00 am

to

10:00 am

 300

 FITNESS

6

 GROOMING AND ETIQUETTE

 MS.CHARMAINE DIAS

(8390634667)

 28TH APRIL

11:00 am

to

1:00 pm

 100

IMPROVE PERSONALITY

7

 BASIC COURSE IN ASTRONOMY

DR.RESHMA RAUT DESSAI

(943317344)

 2ND MAY - 5TH MAY

10:00 am

to

12:00 pm

 100

LEARN TO OBSERVE NIGHT SKY

8

APPRECIATION OF POETRY

MRS.ALICE D’CRUZ

(9922934239)

 2ND MAY

10:00 am

to

11:00 am

 100

 

 

 

 9

 WEBSITE DESIGNING

Venue: BCA Lab

 

 MS.AQUILLA ALPHONSO

(9765322778)

 28TH APRIL -  5TH MAY
6 days

 9:30 am

to

10:30 am

 500

 

10

 ART AND CRAFT FOR KIDS

MS.RUSHITA VERLEKAR /

(9765854042)

MRS.PRUTHA D’SOUZA

(9049079823)

 28TH  April  - 2ND MAY
(3 days)

10:00 am

to

12:00 pm

 300

 

11

 VERTICAL GARDENING

  Resource Person: Dr. Minguel  Braganza

  Venue: Recreational Hall

 DR.EMELIA MASCARENHAS

(9545389816)

 29TH APRIL

10:00 am

to

12:30 pm

 100

 

12

 FOOTBALL SUMMER CAMP

 MR.WORREL  D’SOUZA

(9822147242)

 24TH APRIL - 6TH MAY

8:30 am

to

9:30 am

 500

 

13

 DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY

 MR.ALISTON DIAS

(8806476550)

 2ND MAY -  6TH MAY

9:00 am

to

11:00 am

 500

 

Our Achievers

Sawant Rajeshwari
(FYBCOM)

Represented India at the BRICS Summit Russia

Antao Netwin
(FYBA)

Represented Goa at  Republic Day NSS camp January 2016

Shinde Riha
(FYBCOM)

Represented Goa at  Republic Day NSS camp January 2016

Lakshmanan G.
(TYBA)

Mr. Xavier 2016-17

Rochelle Anne Fernandes
(TYBA)

Ms. Xavier 2016-17
Goa University Rankers (April 2016)

  • Mandrekar Sonal Prakash
    Rank 2(B.Sc)

  • D'Souza Clea Theodora
    Rank 3(B.A.)

  • Raikar Shruti Dayanand
    Rank 4(B.Sc.)

  • Verlekar Mamata Deepak
    Rank 6(B.A.)

  • Noronha Jessica Sena
    Rank 6(B.Com)

  • Mandrekar Prajyot Prakash
    Rank 8(B.Com)

  • Shetye Prasad Nilkanth
    Rank 8(B.Sc)

  • Shaikh Sajid Shakil
    Rank 10(B.Sc)

  • D'Costa Melissa Pia
    Rank 10(B.Sc)